University of California, Riverside

Genetics, Genomics and Bioinformatics



Students



Keshav Arogyaswamy

B.S. Biology, University of Redlands

Member of Aronson Lab

 

 


Mikkal Blick

B.S., Biology, University of Redlands

Member of Yamanaka Lab

Awards:  Chancellor's Distinguished Fellowship and Summer Diversity Award, 2014

 

Stephen Bolaris

B.S., Molecular and Cellular Biology, University of Arizona

Member of Larsen Lab

Awards:  Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2013; Best Poster--Plant Genome Stability and Change Conference, UC Davis, July 17-20, 2014

 

Amy Boyd

B.S., Biochemistry and Molecular Biology, Liberty University; M.S., Biological Sciences, Illinois State University

Member of Judelson Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2016

Jerald Chavez                                 seminar                                       

 B.S. University of Redlands  M.S. Iowa State University

 Member of the Hai Lab

Awards: Eugene Cota Robles, 2016

Thanin Chantarachot

B.S., Biology, Prince of Songkla University, Thailand; M.S., Botany, Chulalongkorn University, Thailand

Member of Bailey-Serres Lab

Awards: Thai Fellowship - The Institute for the Promotion of Teaching Science and Technology.

Tiffany Chiu

B.S. Health Promotion and Disease Prevention, USC

Rotating

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2016

 

Jonathan DeansJonathan Deans

B.S., Bioinfomatics, UC Santa Cruz

Member of Sladek Lab

 

 

Elizabeth Deyett

B.S., Medical Microbiology, University of New Hampshire

Member of Rolshausen Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2015

 

Albert DoAlbert Do

B.S., Biological Sciences, Cal State Fullerton; M.S., Biology UC Irvine

Member of Gonehal Lab

Awards:  Chancellor's Distinguished Fellowship, 2014

 

Yuzhu Duan

B.S., Fudan University, Biological Sciences

Member of Girke Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2016

 

Christopher Fiscus

B.S., Biotechnology, UC Davis

Member of Koenig Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2016


 

David Hillis

B.S., UC Irvine, Biology

Rotating

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2016

 

Leonel Islas

B.S., Biological Science, Cal State Fullerton

Member of Hai Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2015.  Summer Jump Start Program, 2015.



Martinez Lomeli Jose

B.S.; UNAM (Autonomous National University of Mexico)  seminar

Member of Sladek Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2016


Lichao Li

B.S., Biotechnology, Beijing University of Chemical Technology

Member of Gu Lab

Awards:  Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2014

 

Ruidong Li

B.S., Agronomy, Huazhong Agricultural University; M.S., Genetics, Chinese Academy of Sciences.

Member of Gu Lab

Awards:  Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2013


Yahui Li

B.S., Pharmaceutical Engineering, China Pharmaceutical University.

Member of Karginov Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2013

Zhelin (Jeff) Li

B.S., Biology, Cal State LA

Member of Zheng Lab

Awards:  Chancellor's Distinguished Fellowship, 2014.

Publications: Barrett, C. F., Freudenstein, J. V., Li, J., Mayfield-Jones, D. R., Perez, L., Pires, J. C., and C. Santos. 2014. Investigating the path of plastid genome degradation in an early-transitional clade of heterotrophic orchids, and implications for heterotrophic angiosperms. Molecular Biology and Evolution, DOI: 10.1093/molbev/msu252.

Conferences:  Presentation at the 22nd Annual CSULA Symposium on RSCA.

Qihua Liang

B.S., Biochemistry, Genetics, Genomics, Huazhong University of Science & Technology

Member of Lonardi Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2015

Jui-Yu LiaoJuiYu Liao

B.S. and M.S., Plant Pathology and Microbiology, National Taiwan University

Member of Zidovetzki Lab

Awards:  Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2014

 


Maggie LuMaggie Lu

B.S., Biotechnology, UC Davis

Member of Le Roch Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2012


Sawyer Masonjones

B.S., Biology, University of Florida

Member of Stajich Lab

Awards:  Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2014

 

 

Michael Matson Miichael Matson

B.S., Biological Sciences, University of Missouri-Columbia

Member of Judelson Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2012.  Best Poster - GGB Graduate Student Research Symposium, 2013. Plant Pathology Klotz travel grant.

Presentations: IIGB post-doc symposium, June 2104; Genetics, Genomics & Bioinformatics Graduate Student Research symposium.

Symposiums attended: North American Late Blight Symposium in Minneapolis, 2014.


Zachary Piserchia

B.A., Biology and Computer Science, Connecticut College

Rotating

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2015


James Randolph

B.S., University of Central Florida, Molecular Biology and Microbiology

Member of Gu Lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2015

 

Erin Sternburg

B.S.,  Biology, Cal State Long Beach

Member of Karginov Lab

Awards: Chancellor's Distinguished Fellowship, 2013

 


Tiantian Ye

B.S., Biotechnology, Zhejiang University

Member of Ma lab

Awards: Dean's Distinguished Fellowship, 2015

 

Jianhai Zhang

B.S., Biotechnology, Henan University of Technology; M.S., Molecular Genetics, Norwegian University of Sci. & Tech

Memeber of Girke Lab

 


More Information 

Footer